Samford University

+
Print this page

Samford School of the Arts Presents Annual Honors

Posted on 2013-06-12 by Choose a contact name Choose a contact phone
Samford University’s School of the Arts presented a host of student honors at the close of the 2012-2013 academic year.

Visual Arts Honors

Academic Award Certificates (GPA of 3.50-3.74)
Elizabeth Bacon
Tina Jackson
Scottie Lenning
Monica Longoria
Amy Lucas
Merrell McQueen
Caroline Mortensen
Kelly Prater

Wheeler Medal (GPA of 3.75 or above in the freshman year)
Kyle Demarco

Seal Medal (GPA of 3.75 or above in the sophomore year)
Scout Berta
Emily Elder

Tower Medal (GPA of 3.75 or above in the junior year)
Emily Guin
Caroline Reid
Alex Wolf
Charlotte Wyatt

Howard Medal (GPA of 3.75 or above in the senior year)
Emily Harlow
Hannah Santi

Juried Art Show: Best In Show
“Stranger Things Have Been Said” photography book by Anderson Hinkle
“Stark” mixed media work by Scott Simpson
“Self Portrait” mixed media work by Trevelyn Grace Campbell

Juried Art Show: Awards of Distinction
“Speed” acrylic paint on wood work by Rocio Barberan
“The Useless Stump” mixed media work by Ann Martin Foley
“Close” graphite pencil work by Scout Berta

Juried Art Show: Honorable Mention
“Beeson Divinity School” pen and pencil drawing by Emily Elder
“Homegrown & Schizophrenia” photograph by Sarah Beth Little
“Amazon” ink on watercolor paper work by Alex Fuller
“Memory” mixed media work by Merrell McQueen
“Telephone Booth” mixed media by Sarah Casteel
“Himmeli Mobile” mixed media by Jordan Hughes


Division of Music Honors

Trey Coley Award (band): Hunter Michael Green
Rebecca Ferguson Award (band): Meredith Elaine Cox.

Delta Omicron Senior Honor Pin (highest GPA for a graduating senior): Elizabeth Hendon Berg
Star of Delta Omicron (senior who best represents the spirit of the organization): Maggie Collins
Delta Omicron Chapter Advisor Award: Sarah Cole

Shepherd/Walker Award (student who has graciously performed for those who might otherwise have missed the joys of music): Matthew Timothy Taylor

Eva Clapp White Memorial Voice Scholarship Award: Leah Elizabeth Doss

Barbara Stevens Price Church Music Scholarship Award: Grant Borden Frederick

Presser Scholar Award (outstanding junior music major): Bethany April Orick

Outstanding Student of the Year Awards
Freshman: Christy Ruth Vest
Sophomore: Anna Brady Bethea
Junior: Bethany April Orick
Senior: Rebecca Lynn Frees
Graduate: John F. Robertson

Academic Medals
Abigail Grace Acker
Abigail Virginia Benke
Anna Brady Bethea
Nathan Michael Dawkins
Jacob Stephen Forsten
Erin Aubry O'Brien
Lauren Michelle Oden
Joylyn D. Rushing
Daniel Craig Tankersley
Annsley Elizabeth Tate
Michael G. Taylor
Christy Ruth Vest
Nathan Daniel Howard
Henry Miller Stubbs
Katherine Lynn Vest
Melissa Suzanne Carson
Grant Borden Frederick
Victoria Rachael Head
Rachel Irene Munn
Bethany April Orick
Matthew Timothy Taylor
Elizabeth Hendon Berg
Rebecca Lynn Frees
Kristin Elaine Hardy
Amberlyn Morgan Richardson

Instrumental Studies Class Honors Medals
Abigail Grace Acker
Jacob Stephen Forsten
Erin Aubry O’Brien
Lauren Michelle Oden
Annsley Elizabeth Tate
Anna Brady Bethea
Nathan Daniel Howard
Henry Miller Stubbs
Matthew Timothy Taylor
Elizabeth Hendon Berg

Keyboard Studies Honors Class Honors Medals
Nathan Michael Dawkins
Daniel Craig Tankersley
Katherine Lynn Vest
Grant Borden Frederick
Rebecca Lynn Frees

Vocal Studies Honors Class Honors Medals
Michael G. Taylor
Christy Ruth Vest
Abigail Virginia Benke
Melissa Suzanne Carson
Victoria Rachael Head
Rachel Irene Munn
Bethany April Orick
Kristin Elaine Hardy
Amberlyn Morgan Richardson
close x