Published on January 16, 2019 by Morgan Black  
Law Books

The following Cumberland School of Law students qualified as Scholars of Merit for the fall 2018 term. The courses in which the students received this recognition are listed as well as the professors who taught the courses in which the students received this recognition.


Administrative Law / Michael E. DeBow: Ian P. Shippey

Advanced Evidence / Terrence W. McCarthy: Brooke L. Messina

Alabama Civil Litigation Practice / Annesley DeGaris: Christian Allie Segrest

Alt Dispute Resolution / Wayne Scott Simpson: Mallory C. Koger

Business Organizations / Ralph Thomas Stone: Sarah A. Baldwin

Business Organizations / Michael E. DeBow: Mallory C. Koger

Business Organizations / Michael E. DeBow: Lindsey A. Phillips

Civil Procedure I / William G. Ross: Kathryn Ashley Sineath

Civil Procedure I / Henry C. Strickland: Mitchell J. Surface

Constitutional Law I / Brannon P. Denning: William V. Burkett

Constitutional Law I / David M. Smolin: Sarah A. Baldwin

Constitutional Law I / William G. Ross: Jack H. Pouchert

Contracts I / Ralph Thomas Stone: Blake W. Harper

Contracts I / Ralph Thomas Stone: Alexandra J. Messmore

Contracts I / Thomas Brad Bishop: Henry Ben Brown

Copyright Law / Gregory Kent Laughlin: Brenton L. Thompson

Criminal Law / Ramona C. Albin: Katherine Ashley Sineath

Criminal Law / Kandice L. Horsey: Henry Ben Brown

Criminal Procedure I / David M. Smolin: Sarah A. Baldwin

Domestic Relations / Heather Fann: John Austin Boyd

E-Discovery / John L. Carroll: Tiffany A. Jones

Employment Law / Doris E. Greene: Mary C. Raybon

Environmental Law / Tracey M. Roberts: Richard Blaine Goodwin

Federal Income Tax I / Tracey M. Roberts: Jessica Wolinsky

Immigration / John Bell: Sunny Shah

International Law / Paul Kuruk: Juan X. Franco

Juvenile Justice Admin / David M. Smolin: Sarah A. Baldwin

Juvenile Justice Admin / David M. Smolin:Stephanie A. Smith

Labor Law / Jay D. St. Clair: Catherine L. Henderson

Municipal Courts / Thomas Brad Bishop: Morgan M. Turner

Nonprofit Corp-Law & Govern / Lynn D. Hogewood: Robert Terrell Blakesleay

Nonprofit Corp-Law & Govern / Lynn D. Hogewood: Stephanie M. Gushlaw

Patent Law / Nicholas Jacob Landau: Whitney P. Lott

Pre-Trial/Trial Practice / Terry Michael Putnam: Sydney H. Willmann

Prof Responsibilities / William G. Ross: Anna C. Saunders

Prof Responsibilities / William G. Ross: Emily A. Hopper

Prof Responsibilities / John L. Carroll: Suzanne R. Norman

Race and American Law / Doris E. Greene: Averie L. Armstead

Race and American Law / Doris E. Greene: Marsh Denzell Moton

Real Estate Trans I / Robert L. McCurley: Mackenzie C. Luce

Real Estate Trans I / Robert L. McCurley: Thomas G. Marshall

Secured Transactions / Paul Kuruk: Jennifer B. Jayjohn

Sports Law-Amateur / Donald Maurice Jackson: Alex C. Sidwell

Sports Law-Amateur / Donald Maurice Jackson: Joshua D. Aarons

State Constitutional Law / Howard P. Walthall: William V. Burkett

Taxation of Nonprofits / Alyssa A. DiRusso: Charles C. Smith

Torts / Jill E. Evans: Katherine A. Sineath

Torts / Edward C. Martin: Robert Drew Yarbro

 Torts II / Edward C. Martin: David Gil Watts

 Wills, Trusts and Estates / Alyssa A. DiRusso: Hannah N. Cory

 Wills, Trusts and Estates / Craig Martin Stephens: Oscar Cobb Bostick

Negotiation / Lewanda K. VanPelt: Emma A. Cummings