Published on May 23, 2018  
CS05182045
2018 Brewer Award Winner and Dean's List Recipient, Alex Thrasher, with Dean Henry C. Strickland

Cumberland School of Law recognizes excellence in academic achievement each semester by publishing a Dean’s List. Included on the list are second and third year full-time students whose end-of-semester GPA is 3.0 or higher and first year full-time students whose end-of-semester GPA is 3.3 or higher. The following students qualified for the spring 2018 Dean's List. Congratulations to:

Aarons, Joshua D.

Allen, John S.

Alsleben, Stephen R.

Anello, Anthony R.

Armstead, Averie L.

Bailey, Thomas A.

Baldwin, Sarah Ann

Banks, Andrew F.

Bendall, Allison R.

Best, Ivey E.

Bobo, Courtney F.

Booth, Allison E.

Bostic, Leigh Margaret

Boyd, John Austin

Boylen, Clayton P.

Brannan, Patrick B.

Brennan, Colin R.

Brister, Callie D.

Brooks, Daniel Warren

Brooks, Luke Lasseter

Brown, Jonathan H.

Bruce, Bethany Marie

Bruner, Jason D.

Buckler, Lucas D.

Bullard, Mallory C.

Burglass, Patrick  

Burkett, William V.

Burnett, Mary Elizabeth

Cagle, Lisa K.

Calhoun, Andrew G.

Campbell, Kellianne      

Caraway, Ashley Paige

Carr, Nicholas P.

Carter, Alexandria Leigh

Cash, Carson N.

Castaner, Kristina M.

Catlett, Lindsey R.

Chastain, Haleigh E.

Chiou, Amy

Clark, Mary Margaret

Coan, Maggie K.

Cole, Victoria A.

Collins, Catherine Spalding

Cooper, Virginia S.

Cory, Hannah N.

Crampton, Courtney Brooks

Crowley, Caroline E.

Crowley, Jeremy M.

Cummings, Emma A.

Devitt, Cole Stevenson

Diaz, Caleb W.

DiSalvo, Brooke A.

Dison, Haley        

Dudley, Cynthia Lawler

Dunphy, Michael L.

Emerson, Sarah Ann

Ervin, Makenzie M.

Esneault, Alexis Nicole

Estep, Emily L.

Everett, Sydney P.

Farmer, Sara Jessica

Fasking, Kimberly S.

Faulkner, Caleb A.

Feldman, Christian C.

Feltman, Ashley W.

Flanagan, Mary K.

Fleming, John F.

Flowers, Christian L.

Franco, JuanX.

Friedman, Andrew

Gainer, Hugh S.

Gieske, William L.

Gifford, Kriston L.

Gilbert, Chakeira M.

Gilmore, Jackson Graham

Gonzalez Dollar, Ivannoel

Goodwin, Richard Blaine

Gray, Sierra

Green, Ian S.

Gushlaw, Stephanie M.

Hambrick, Matthew H.

Hamm, David Hunter

Harben, Christian W.

Hardy, Kristyn L.

Hare, Ransome R.

Harrison, Houston M.

Hartley, Garrett L.

Hearn, Charles M.

Henderson, Catherine L.

Henderson, Tyerra M.

Henley, Alan C.

Henry, Alexander 

Herald, Sean T.

Herd, Michelle M.

Heyward, William, III

Hoggle, Morgan Pratt

Hollis, Stacey Aarumus

Hopper, Emily A.

Horton, Hunter R.

Horton, David C.

Hosmer, Elizabeth A.

Howell, Lynn-Hollyn Tipper

Ingram, Xan P.

Jackson, Nathan Nickolas

Jackson, Sidney, IV

James, Krista N.

Jayjohn, Jennifer Belle

Johns, Travis B.

Johnson, Nelson C.

Johnson, Olivia H.

Johnson, Leah Frances

Johnston, J. Zachary

Jones, Harrison Royster

Jones, Tiffany A.

Kampakis, Demetra Annette

Keen, Benjamin R.

Kelly, Megan M.

Kendrick, John, Jr.

King, William H.

Koger, Mallory C.

Lacy, Thomas C.

Lamont, Whitney L.

Lanier, William M.

Larson, Ellen A.

Lawsen, Nicki L.

Leopold, Sara Elizabeth

Lowndes, Amanda C.

Luce, Mackenzie C.

Major, Kenneth Frederick

Mann, Jacey G.

Masaniai, Molli Aliimau

McKinney, Micah Jamal

McMillan, Ryan L.

Meigs, Sarah Ann

Mercer, Brittany S.

Messina, Brooke L.

Mills, John 

Milton, Michael, II

Mock, Mallory E.

Montoya-Minisee, Isabel

Moody, Allison K.

Moore, Jacob N.

Moore, Madeline G.

Moore, Branden H.

Morell, Braden T.

Moss, Daniel C.

Moton, Marsh D.

Mullins, Joshua K.

Myles, Constance M.

Nichols, Ruben, III

Norman, Suzanne R.

Okinedo, Denzel E.

Okpara, Kingsley C.

Park, Rainer B.

Patel, Evani R.

Pettit, William M.

Phillips, Lindsey A.

Pierce, Jillianne C.

Pilcher, Elizabeth S.

Pittman, Reynolds Parker

Plott, Jonathan Hunter

Potter, Corbin C.

Pouchert, Jack H.

Price, Morgan B.

Pritchett, Jamillah Tiya

Prosch, William, III

Pruett, Taylor Akers

Puntney, Kevin    

Reagan, Jackson M.

Richards, Megan  

Robinson, Katie L.

Roden, Seth W.

Roy, Ashley N.

Ruppenthal, Diana N.

Russell, Austin T.

Russell, Haynes T.

Sadhwani, Anil Kamal

Saunders, Anna C.

Savage, Caroline L.

Schmidt, Emily Menees

Schreiber, Emily Elizabeth

Segrest, Christian Alexandra

Sellers, Matthew R.

Shah, Sunny

Shaw, Frank S.

Shippey, Ian P.

Shirley, Craig A.

Shunnarah, Steven M.

Sidwell, Alex C.

Simms, Tiffany R.

Sloan, Emma L.

Smith, Charles C.

Smith, Timothy, Jr.

Smythe, Gage C.

Stephens, Keith C.

Stotser, Nathaniel B.

Stubley, Mark, Jr.

Sutherland, Dylan E.

Swecker, Allyson 

Thames, Kailee D.

Thomas, Jeremy Ray

Thomas, Madison J.

Thompson, Brenton L.

Thrasher, Alexander G.

Thurman, Jason R.

Tindle, Sarah Elizabeth

Tippel, Taylor      

Towns, Candace B.

Tribble, Krista B.

Wade, Lydia S.

Walker, Wesley M.

Wallace, Mollie E.

Walsh, Sarah Elizabeth

Warren, Benjamin M.

Watts, David Gillam

Weite, Carmen E.

West, Adrienne    

West, Paige M.

Whitt, Benjamin Kyle

Williams, Cheney H.

Williamson, John, III

Willmann, Sydney H.

Wilson, Douglas, III

Wineman, Amanda L.

Wolinsky, Jessica 

Woodall, Stephen K.

Woolard, Daniel J.

Yetter, Laura E.

York, Andrew G.

Young, Alyssa A.

Zilahy, Julianne N.

 

 
Samford is a leading Christian university offering undergraduate programs grounded in the liberal arts with an array of nationally recognized graduate and professional schools. Founded in 1841, Samford is the 87th-oldest institution of higher learning in the United States. The Wall Street Journal ranks Samford 1st nationally for student engagement and U.S. News & World Report ranks Samford 37th in the nation for best undergraduate teaching and 97th nationally for best value. Samford enrolls 5,758 students from 48 states and 22 countries in its 10 academic schools: arts, arts and sciences, business, divinity, education, health professions, law, nursing, pharmacy and public health. Samford fields 17 athletic teams that compete in the tradition-rich Southern Conference, and ranks 3rd nationally for its Graduation Success Rate among all NCAA Division I schools.