• Samford Hall

Samford Recognizes Staff, Faculty for Long Service

Posted by Philip Poole on 2004-01-28

Samford University recognized faculty and staff for years of service at an awards luncheon at The Club on Thursday (Jan. 22), but without the presence of this year's longest serving employee, Dr. Betty Sue Shepherd.

The School of Performing Arts piano faculty member with 45 years of full-time service had a good excuse. She was on a Jan Term excursion to Italy, where she was visiting famous musical sites with Samford students.

Shepherd's total tenure exceeds 45 years because she started teaching piano part-time on the East Lake campus while finishing graduate school work.

She has seen many changes, but one thing has been consistent. "I've always had fine, talented young people to teach," she said before leaving on her first-ever trip to Italy. "I still enjoy contact with many students I've taught through the years."

Her students consistently make her proud. She has had winners in Samford's Concerto-Aria every year in the competition's 27-year history. Her students also regularly win in the Birmingham Music Club and National Federation of Club auditions.

One of her more famous former students, concert pianist Randall Atcheson, recently dedicated a CD to her. Recorded in Carnegie Hall, the CD features two pieces Shepherd taught Atcheson: Chopin's "Polonaise in A-Flat Major, Opus 53," and "Ballade in G-Minor, Opus 23."

At the awards luncheon, Dr. Myralyn Allgood, chair of the department of World Languages and Cultures, was recognized for 40 years of service.

Other honorees for plateaus of service included:

35 years--Dr. Fred Hendon, business, and Dr. James Henson, performing arts

30 years--Dr. Charlotte Freeman, education and professional studies; Dr. Marlene Rikard, history; and Dr. Nancy Whitt, English

25 years--Judy Bourrand, nursing; Dr. Henry Glotfelty, physics; Rebecca Hutto, law library; Ralph Stone, law; and Olivia Wood, library

20 years--Alice Bullington, law library; Dr. Thomas Corts, president; Robert Goodwin, law; Mattilyn Harless, math and computer science; Edward Martin, law; Barbara Money, nursing; and Lynda Reynolds, law

15 Years--Marilyn Bailey, bookstore; Karen Birk, bookstore; Edward Craig, law library; Mitzi Davis, law; Michael DeBow, law; Jeraline Dorrough, accounting and financial services; Lynn Fetherston, library; Donna Fitch, university relations; Judy Gachet, theatre; Timothy George, divinity; Elizabeth Hopson, chemistry; Ronald Jenkins, biology; Tina Landry, pharmacy; David Little, education; Alice Martin, career development; Jon Remley, music; William Ross, law; Dennis Sansom, philosophy; Joseph Snoe, law; Henry Strickland, law; Gerry Waters, PARCA; and James Williams, PARCA

10 Years --Susan Alverson, pharmacy; Robert Cameron, chemistry; Betty Caterinichia, academic services; Cheryl Cecil, library; Stephen Chew, psychology; Regina Coleman, library; Dan Connell, purchasing; Hugh Floyd, sociology; Sandra Fox, library; Ralph Gold, ESSM; Carrie Hild, business; Michael Janas, communication studies; George Keller, biology; Michael Kendrach, pharmacy; Phil Kimrey, admission and financial aid; Penny Marler, religion; Frank Martin, computer and telecommunications; Christopher Metress , English; Tabitha Moore, library; Susan Murphy, history; Vickie Norris, computer and telecommunications; Michael O'Toole, football; Maurice Persall, education; Milburn Price, performing arts; Robert Service, business; Frederick Shepherd, political science; David Shipley, journalism/mass communications; John Tarvin, physics; Rebecca Williamson, president's office; and Thomas Woolley, business

5 Years--Judith Aucoin, university relations; Jonathan Bass, history; John Bowers, computer and telecommunications; Ken Brazil, interior design; Jeanie Coupland, purchasing; Renee DeHart, pharmacy; Richard Dendy, art; Alisa Dunklin, children's learning center; David Finn, children's learning center; David Garza, chemistry ; Clara Gerhardt, family studies; Janet Hails, law; Mary Ann Hocutt, business; Paul Holloway, religion; Ruth Hudson, financial aid; Gregory Kawell, math and computer science; Linda Killingsworth, pharmacy; Dea Mathews, institutional research; Frank Mobley, purchasing; Mickey Naro, children's learning center; Pamela Nelson, law; Thomas Rohling, athletics; Dianna Sanders, men's basketball; Monica Slater, law library; Kelly Stedeford, children's learning center; Melissa Tate, journalism/mass communications; Candace Todd, math and computer science; Stephen Todd, classics; Perry Tompkins, physics; Jan Vaughn, pharmacy; and Marilyn Wright, university ministries

 

More Articles

  • News Archives

  • Have Questions?
    Get in Touch:

    University Communication

    Philip Poole
    Executive Director of University Communication
    ppoole@samford.edu
    205-726-2823