Published on April 28, 2021 by Morgan Black  
Lemons Camilla
Camilla Lemons was awarded the Junior Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, among other scholarhips.
Samford University’s Brock School of Business has announced its student scholarships and awards to be effective for the 2021-2022 academic year.
 
During the 56th annual Scholarships and Awards Ceremony held Friday, April 23, Camilla Lemons, a junior Brock Scholar from Vestavia Hills, Alabama, was awarded the Junior Outstanding Academic Achievement Award. This award is presented each year to the junior with the highest-grade point average in the business school.
 
In addition, nearly 100 scholarships were distributed equaling $227,000. This year’s scholarship recipients are:
 
Alton P. Barr Scholarship
Catherine Buchanan
Darby Daniel
Isaac Howard
Alexandra Lewandowski
Garrett Payton
Sydney Rennich
Anna Tanner
Christopher Walker
 
Thomas D. Russell Scholarship
Cooper Shull
Marshal Smith
David Sputh
Sophia Tuttlebee
 
Richard D. Horsley Scholarship
Wesley Nance
Rebecca Wolfe
 
Cook's Pest Control Scholarship in Entrepreneurship
Maria Luna Mora Velasquez
 
Hovater Family Scholarship
Rachel Brinkley
 
Marlene Mints Reed Scholarship
Kelly Aughtman
 
The Thomas P. Williams Scholarship
Paola Marquez-Valdez
 
William D. Geer Scholarship
Kali Berggren
Ingrid Soto Campero
Nicole West
Robert and Camelia Holmes Scholarship
Jansyn Gordon
 
William Hester Manly Memorial Scholarship
Darby Daniel
Isaac Howard
Benjamin Lange
Grant Moyers
Garrett Payton
 
Joseph Oral Dean & Willard McCay Dean Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Baird
 
Hoffman C. & Martha H. Harless Scholarship
Nicole West
 
Branan Family Scholarship
Ingrid Soto Campero
David Sputh
 
Beck A. Taylor Scholarship
Kathryn Thomas
 
Kay Sims Dixon Scholarship
Abbie Liddell
 
Chuck and Pam Carson Scholarship for Entrepreneurs
Marshal Smith
 
Fred Hendon Scholarship
Titus Gardner
 
Mickey Newsome Scholarship in Business
Haley Batson
Catherine Buchanan
Anna Claire Noblitt
 
Carolyn Mickler Murdock Scholarship
Taijah Clark
 
Lillian Chandler Memorial Scholarship
Ash Perry
 
Kelly Academic Excellence Scholarship
Sydney Rennich
 
Scroggins Family Scholarship in Marketing
Alexandra Lewandowski
 
William J. Stevens Scholarship
Victoria Elias
Levi Thomas
323 Leadership Scholarship (Colossians 3:23)
Michelle Morgan
 
John Gary Wyatt Leadership in Business Scholarship
Camilla Lemons
 
Avery White Scholarship
Rebekah Hardin
 
Emory and Brennis Floyd Scholarship
Michelle Morgan
 
The Taylor M. Harsh Internship Award
Joshua Blazer
 
The CFC Family Scholarship
Savanah Needham
 
David Oakley Scholarship in Entrepreneurship
Rebekah Hardin
 
Leaders of Integrity (Proverbs 20:7) Scholarship
Benjamin Lange
 
Dorothy McLeod Memorial Scholarship
Paul Hoppers
 
The George Jenkins Business Scholarship
Meredith Ashley
Jack Pokluda
Kelly Aughtman
Sydney Rennich
Haley Batson
Cooper Shull
Andrew Clark
Marshal Smith
Darby Daniel
Bailey Spaulding
Victoria Elias
Anna Tanner
Jansyn Gordon
Cheyenne Teems
Paul Hoppers
Ari Thomas
Isaac Howard
Sophia Tuttlebee
Alexandra Lewandowski
Alana Vaughn
Kaitlin McDermott
Jackson Willyerd
Savanah Needham
Anna Claire Noblitt
Garrett Payton
 
The Carl E. Miller, Jr. Business and Athletics Scholarship
Copeland Petitfils
 
The Malcolm & Betty Miller Scholarship for Student Entrepreneurs
Kali Berggren
 
Russell H. Stanley Scholarship
Weida Tan
 
Chris Morgan Scholarship
Jose Santiago
 
MBA Alumni and MBA Scholarship Funds
Ashten Legg
 
The J. Howard Finch Scholarship
Camilla Lemons
Kyle Ryczek
 
The Justin Kyle Lett Memorial Scholarship
Salem Mackenzie Price
 
The Teri and Joe Syslo Scholarship
Cody Coumes
 
The Reidinger-Smith Scholarship
Titus Gardner
 
The Raymond Earl Box Memorial Scholarship
Kate Perry
 
The Taylor Family Scholarship
William Roseman
 
The Mac McEwen Scholarship
Leigh Hampton Gorham
 
The Betsy Claire Rofe and Paul Edwin Rofe Scholarship
Sydney Baird
 
The Alex Tian Scholarship
Brock Warwick
 
The Blackerby Family Annual Scholarship
Jack Pokluda
 
In addition, the Department of Accounting held a ceremony Tuesday, April 27.
 
David Hartley, from Arnold, Maryland, received the Top Senior in Accounting Award, Rebecca Wolfe from Birmingham, Alabama, received the Top Junior in Accounting award, and Bobby Mahurin, a senior from Dallas, Texas, received the Beta Alpha Psi Most Valuable Member Award.
 
Additional scholarships were distributed to deserving accounting students equaling $36,000. Scholarship recipients include:
 
RSM
Campbelle Wilkinson
Wesley Nance
 
BMSS
Caroline Michelle Morgan
 
Birmingham Chapter of ASCPA
Cheyenne Teems
Kathryn Thomas
 
Warren Averett LLC
Cheyenne Teems
 
Financial Executives Institute
Elizabeth Zolman
 
Carr, Riggs & Ingram LLC
Jackson Willyerd
 
PWC
Jansyn Gordon
 
E&Y
Kathryn Thomas
 
Loren F. Fitch
Lauren Dumar
 
Everett G. Lemeron
Levi Thomas
 
H. Dale Splawn Scholarship
Lily Cowen
 
KPMG
Lily Cowen
 
IMA
Rachel Brinkley
Rebecca Wolfe
 
Lowell Broom ASCPA Scholarship
Rachel Brinkley
 
Alabama Society of CPAs
Rebecca Wolfe
 
Beta Gamma Sigma
Rebecca Wolfe
Wesley Nance
 
Pearce, Bevill Leesburg Moore PC
Sam Gonas
 
Deloitte
Ty Kimberlin
 
Dent Moses
Victoria Elias
 
Schultz Family Endowed Scholarship
Wesley Nance
 
Samford Master of Accountancy Scholarship
Hannah Alexander
Clifford C. Atfield
Grace L. Beardsley
Anna K. Brown
John Brody Cantrell
Jennifer Hope Cone
Austin D. Eck
David J. Hartley
Jackson T. Pope
Kaitlyn J. Rausch
Hannah E. Reeder
Cooper K. Reynolds
Jay T. Sanderson
Hannah E. Schuette
Larkin E. Schultz
Jacob T. Stewart
Allison T. Thomas
Timothy J. Whitley
Sarah M. Williams
Elizabeth J. Zolman
Rebecca Wolfe
Wes Crane
Rossouw Norval
 
“We are most appreciative of the funds we receive through endowments and annual corporate and individual donations. It is through this support that we are able to provide these scholarships to our deserving students,” said Dean Chad Carson.
 
Final awards for graduating seniors will be held the morning of commencement, May 8, 2021.