Support the Daniel House

Given the age and consistent use of the Daniel House over the years, the university is embarking on a major renovation and house improvement project to help restore its history and ensure it is accessible to students for years to come. The project will also entail developing a plan to make better use of the home’s resources so that more students can be accommodated and most rooms can host dual purposes.

The Daniel House is so important to our university and Samford students’ development that it is key for Daniel House alumni to be involved. As part of the Forever Samford campaign, fundraising efforts are targeted at significant Daniel House renovations. To meet this goal, the university along with alumni are identifying “Daniel House Champions”, former inhabitants of the home who are reaching out to their cohorts to lead encourage giving to the renovation project.

Daniel House Champions will focus on reuniting their study abroad cohort groups to help fund parts of the house most meaningful to them. As a team, making small recurring gifts will make significant differences and solidify their cohort’s mark on the home. For instance, a group of five making monthly gifts of $83.00 or a group of ten committing to $50.00 a month for five years will fund the remodel of a bedroom or sitting room. This comes with an opportunity to name the room for a cohort, or a friend or mentor, leaving that history in the home forever.

Daniel House Update Graphic

Donor Honor Roll

Rhonda & Robert Adams
Autumn Adams '17
Myralyn Frizzelle Allgood '61 & Stephen Allgood '61
Leah Atkins
Sarah Bailey '16
Allison Banks '01
Bar Taco
Dana & Jim Basinger
Erin Basinger '08
Meagan Baucom '16
Marian Baur
Julie & William Bazemore
Heidi K. Beasley '95
Benevity Community Impact Fund
Karen Bergquist '80
Marguerite Dyer Bertram '64 & Thomas Bertram '64
Nancy & Joseph Biggio
Barbara & Chris Blackerby '88*
Britney Blalock '08
Joni Blalock
Susan Neville Blazer '91 & Chris Blazer '91
Karen Eubanks Brantley '98 & Mitchell Brantley '96
Emma Breeden '10
Allyson Dewell Bretch '09 and Jason Bretch
Vicki Linn Brewer '99 & Hunter Brewer '97
Courtenay Cox Brooks '99 & Paul Brooks
Gillian Browne
Kitty Rogers Brown '01
Kimberly Hardwick Burgess '03 & Matthew Burgess  '03
Leticia Culver Burr '97 & Mark Burr '91
Kay & Davis Byrd
Lauren Byrd '11
The Todd and Karen Carlisle Family Fund
Ashley Finley Cavender '07
David Chapman
Laura Allen Chapman '96
Tina Charman '95
Regan Chewning '16
Bonnie Millican Clay '99 & Brad Clay '94
Jon Clemmensen
Erin Colwell '97*
Marie A. & Gary M. Cooney '74
Leslie & Christian Corts '94
Marla Corts
Jordan Cox '13
Beulah & Edward Coyne Sr.
Courtney Cross '11
Andrew Crosson '10* 
Elizabeth Cuenin '10
Rob Culpepper '06
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Lynn & Mark Davidson '92*
Suzanne Brown Davidson '91 & Stephen Davidson '89
Roderick Davis '58
Sarah Elizabeth DeMaria '91
Krista McDaniel Dillard '93 & Stephen Dillard '92
Barbara & Larry Doss
Lauren Doss '08*
Amy Dudley
Eleanor Bashan Duren '02 & Jason Duren
Leonardus Eason '95
Candace Echols '00
Mary Jane Edwards
Diane Hawkins Eggert
Elissa England '08
Amanda Ennis '04 & Matthew Ennis '03
Hays Estes & Houston Estes '04
Heidi B. Evans '96 & Somerville Evans '99
Melanie Pennington Ezell '89 & Chase Ezell '88*
William Fine '12
Lia Ferretti '14
Rosemary Mims Fisk '77 & Howard Walthall
Katy Flinn '14
Kathy C. Flowers
Bridget Foreman '96
Bernadette Beavers Forrest '16
Melissa Francis '97
Kelly & John Fuller
Katherine Fuller '11
Stacia Sinclair Gaines '87 & Matt Gaines
Jeremy Gamble '99
Elizabeth Gardner '14
Stacy Gay
Gina & Brian George '88*
Clara Gerhardt '04
Courtney Fenwick Goodman '07 & Alex Goodman '03
Meghana Gowda
Leah Graves '08
Robert "Squire" Gwin '67
Brenda & David Hall
T. Brooks Hanrahan '16
Lere & Larry Harper*
Kathryn Harrell '08
Christina Vickman Hayes '12
Allie Haywood '16
Sharon & Eugene Head '95
Lindsey Headley '10
Patricia Heard '13
Charles Hebert
Logan Heim '12*
Teresa Parker Hemphill '97 & Clayton Hemphill '97
Megan Hensarling '96 & Robert Hensarling '92
Amanda Hill '16
Connie Hogewood '06 & John Hogewood
Margaret & Jason Holleman '95
Allison Brown Hooks '01 & Ryan Hooks '01
Richard Horsley '62
Analeigh Horton '15
Mackenzie Morris Housman '06 & Ryan Housman
Paula Smith Hovater '69 & Rodney Hovater '67
Sarah & Russ Hovater '94
Ginger & Bruce Hoven '65
Susanne Howard '86 & Gene Howard '86
Keidel Hughes '17
Barbara & Harold Hunt '54
Jane Marie Hutcheson '13*
Katherine Morgan Israel '04 & Willis Israel
Caroline Janeway '08
Daniel Bruce Johnson '06
Amy & J. Irving Jones '91
Betsy & Dennis Jones
Hayley Jordan '10
Allison Kanne '16*
Emily Breckenridge Kitchens '05 & Greg Kitchens '07
Pam & Jeff Kuester
Meg Lacy '11
Jordan Lingreen '12
Alison Lollar '01
Erin Camp Lynch '94
Shirley & Gerald Macon
Laura Markham '17
Melinda McEachern Mathews '78 & Joseph Mathews
Carole & Tony McBride
Mary McCullough
Bethany McCoy '08 & Kyle L. McCoy '07
Sandra & Ed McDonald
Katherine McDowell '14
Caitlin Taylor McKee '10
Ellen McLaughlin
Dixie Mills
Cindy Files Mims '69 & Ron Mims '70
Grace Miserocchi '16
Maria & David Mize '92
Barbara Money '79
Sharon Moore '08
Heather '03 & Chris Morris
Carol & Ronnie Mosley
Benjamin Mosteller '08
Jennifer Smallwood Moyer '00 & Caleb Moyer
Patricia & James Netherton
Abigail Newberry '08
Douglas Nipper '01
Marjorie Nix '68
Aimee Nobs '97
Sarah Nolin '17
Shannon Oguin "08
Kathryn Ormsbee '11
David Patrick '70
Mr. & Mrs. Sam Patterson
Anna Patton '16
Cameron Payne '11
Carrie Pearce
Katherine Grace Phipps
Daina & Randy Pittman
Peggy Sanderford Ponder '86 & Morgan Sanderford Ponder
Michael Powell '16
Ellen Robinson Price '05 & Geoff Price
John Ragsdale '01
Mary Beth Klotz Ranew '11 & Wesley Ranew '11
Karen Rogers Register '85 & Alan Register '85
Katie Riegle '08
Marlene Rikard '71
Thomas Riley '94
Jonathan Robinson '07
Elizabeth Mayse Roland '00 & Jason Roland '00*
Stacy Sallmen
Beverly & Dennis Sansom
Kendra Scott (Summit Location)
Lasaundra Scott
Sharron Schlosser '65 & Robert Schlosser
Kristen Schmitt '99
Madison Schneider '15
Michelle Milton Seibert '80
Kathryn Seigel '10 & Robert W. Siegel III
Silvergirl Designs (Shannon Sykes '98)
Liz Simmons '06*
Annie Day Smith '99
Braeden Margaret Smith '14
Laura Smith '05 & Roe Smith '08
Victoria Stone Smith '10 & Samuel Smith '08
Loretta & G. Wayne Smith '55
Lynette & Donald T. Sandley*
Sarah McCullough Springer '01
Mary Kathryn Covert Steel '07*
Kimeran Stevens '70 & William Stevens '70
Janine & Robert Service
Elizabeth Wells Stokes '97 & Charles Stokes '97*
Doris Colley Strain '63 & Karl Strain '62
Francis & Malcolm Tatum
Francesca & Mark Taylor
Karen Templeton
Traci Thomas
Casey Thompson '13
Kelly & Colin Thompson '96
Mary Virginia Thompson '77
Meryl Thomson-Ober '08
Sabrina Mezick Tinsley '92 & Richard Tinsley '90
Dwayne Todd '92
Jana Trask '94 & Kimo Trask
Rebecca Tucker '96
Dana Kaita Vague '08 & Chesley Vague '08
Karen Vann '94
Amanda Mangum Vincent '97 & David Vincent
Megan Voelkel '07
Christa Prater Wade "97 & Merle Wade '97
Cynthia Ware
Emily Wehner '15 & Luke Wehner
Andrew Wells '08
Andrea White '04
Rhonda White
Vail Jenkins Williams '76 & Mitch Williams '75
Jenna Deery Wilson '07
Leslie Wilson '06*
Mary Wimberley
Laurie Wood '92 & Michael Wood '93
Marcia Gwin Wright '69 & James Wright '70
Barry Young
 
*Daniel House Champions – alumni and faculty volunteers providing campaign leadership.